DOCUMENT 01 / THE SHOT

How a shot
really works.

Updated October 25, 2026, Patch 2 · 40 min read

ALL DOCUMENTSONLINE MODES

Fixedset in the code Built-inthe game's own tuning, Patch 2 Serversent by 2K online What the labels mean

The short version

How to use this

Online, most of what decides a shot happens before you release it, so the payoff is in which shots you take and how you train your release. These are the parts of this document that matter most in the Park, Rec and Pro-Am.

The same 99-rated three in the Park, four ways to take it 47%32%27%about 3% wide open,catch and shootnormal contest,catch and shootnormal contest,pull-upheavy contest,catch and shoot Chance before timing with the built-in regular Park preset (long-range slider 0.53). 2K's servers can change it. 4 px = 1%.
How to use it · Choose the shot before you time itBars grow in order

One shooter, one spot, four ways to shoot it. Each bar is the chance before your release counts. Getting open more than triples it, and a pull-up costs about five points against a catch-and-shoot. Your timing can't make that back.

And for the mode you play:

Regular vs competitive, side by side REGULARCOMPETITIVE Window: Superstar, 4 framesInside and layups: 0.55, a pushMid-range: 0.43, 86% of the chanceBlock timing difficulty: 0.5 (Park)CPU help and traps: 0.5 (Park) Window: Hall of Fame, 3.7 framesInside and layups: 0.5, neutralMid-range: 0.43, 86% of the chanceBlock timing difficulty: 0.9CPU help and traps: 0.85 The game's built-in Patch 2 presets for the park styles. 2K's servers can change them per match.
How to use it · Know which kind of game you're inRegular, then competitive

The two park styles side by side, with the highlight moving from regular to competitive. Competitive games give you a smaller window, take away the push on inside shots, and make the defense and CPU help much tougher. Mid-range is cut the same in both.

The six steps

The game decides every shot in this order. Each step below shows the code first, paraphrased in our own words, then what it means in plain language, then the numbers.

From the moment you shoot to make or miss 1 · The chancerating, distance, shot type:the chance before timing 2 · The defensethe contest, cut by immunityand badges, multiplies the chance 3 · The windowa starting size by level,then scaled for this shot 4 · The gradeExcellent, unless the lookor the defense rules it out 5 · The bonusadded to the chance,capped by the look 6 · Make or missforced on a luck streak,otherwise drawn from a deck
Figure 1 · How 2K27 decides a shotSteps light up in order

Every shot runs through these six boxes in this order. Steps 1 and 2 happen before you let go, so the chance is set before your timing counts. Your hands only matter at step 4. The highlighted box is where your release is graded.

NBA 2K27 · TIMING GRADES AND CONTEST LEVELS (OUR WORDING) Fixed

// Seven timing grades plus "no timing", the same set as 2K19 and 2K20
grades   = very early, early, slightly early, excellent,
           slightly late, late, very late
// How covered the shot is, plus ten finer on-screen feedback tiers
contest  = wide open, open, lightly contested, heavily contested, smothered
// Who sets the window size
levels   = Rookie, Semi-Pro, Pro, All-Star, Superstar, Hall of Fame,
           and one built from the real player's shooting percentage

In plain words: your release is compared with the perfect moment and lands in one of seven grades. Excellent is the middle one, and green is the meter's way of showing it. The window is the stretch of time around the perfect moment that counts as Excellent.

Step 1 · The chance before timing

Before your timing counts for anything, the game has already worked out how likely the shot is to go in. It starts from one table.

NBA 2K27 · THE STARTING CHANCE (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

family = the table for this shot type          // general, skill, difficult, post hook, post fade
range  = under the basket, close, mid-range, three, long three, half court, full court
low, mid, top = table[family][range]            // the chance at three rating points

each of low, mid, top goes through the range's slider     // see below
each is multiplied by the defense multiplier, kept between 0 and 1   // step 2

rating 30 → low,  rating 70 → mid,  rating 135 → top
chance = a straight line between the two nearest points

In plain words: the game looks up three chances for the kind of shot you took and how far out you are: one for a 30 shot rating, one for 70 and one for 135. Your rating lands somewhere on that line. The shot rating here is the one after badges and other boosts, so it can go past 99.

Which table each shot uses

TableShot types Fixed
GeneralPlain jump shots, catch-and-shoot pull-ups, standing and driving layups
SkillPull-ups, spins, step-backs and standing step-backs, floaters, contested shots, leaners, step-through jumpers and layups, high-momentum pull-ups, a player's go-to jump shot, and spin, euro, hop-step, reverse, scoop, flick and alley-oop layups
DifficultHeaves, awkward leaners, sitting shots and smash layups
Post hookPost hooks and go-to post hooks
Post fadePost fadeaways and go-to post fades

The table

RangeGeneralSkillDifficultPost hookPost fade Built-in
Under the basket55 / 75 / 9141 / 64 / 9541 / 60 / 9641 / 60 / 9330 / 45 / 65
Close50 / 66 / 8134 / 61 / 8634 / 57 / 8434 / 58 / 7925 / 42 / 57
Mid-range20 / 45 / 6510 / 48 / 6510 / 41 / 559 / 27 / 4210 / 40 / 55
Three4 / 18 / 401 / 17 / 291 / 3 / 170 / 0 / 14 / 23 / 35
Long three1 / 10 / 351 / 5 / 121 / 2 / 70 / 0 / 04 / 5 / 6
Half court1 / 5 / 81 / 5 / 81 / 5 / 80 / 0 / 00 / 0 / 0
Full court0.5 / 2 / 40.5 / 2 / 40.5 / 2 / 40 / 0 / 00 / 0 / 0

Each cell is the chance in percent at a shot rating of 30 / 70 / 135, before the range slider and the defense. A shot between two ranges is blended between them.

What a 99 actually buys

Because the top of the line sits at 135, the climb from 70 to 99 only covers 29 of its 65 points. Here's the general table at three ratings, with a normal contest and every slider at 0.5:

RangeRating 60Rating 80Rating 99Rating 99, skill table Built-in
Under the basket70%77.5%82.1%77.8%
Close62%68.3%72.7%72.2%
Mid-range38.8%48.1%53.9%55.6%
Three14.5%21.4%27.8%22.4%
Long three7.8%13.8%21.2%8.1%

Sliders at 0.5 is the neutral setting, not what any mode plays on. The Park and team-up presets lift a 99's three to 32.1% and cut its mid-range to 46.4%; every style's version is in What the presets do to your shots.

A three's table chance by shot rating (general table) 0%15%30%45% 307099135 99 → 27.8% Shot rating on the bottom, after badges: 99 plus badges reaches up to 129. Normal contest, sliders at 0.5, built-in values.
Figure 2 · The rating lineThe 99 point pulses

The chance climbs in a straight line from 30 to 70 and again from 70 to 135. A 99 sits well short of the top, because the line keeps going past anything on your card. Badges are what carry the shot rating past 99, which is why they move the chance more than the last few rating points do.

Badges add to the shot rating this line uses: a shooting badge adds +0.04 at Bronze up to +0.19 at Legend, every badge together stops at +0.3, and Takeover adds up to +0.15 on top. Since an Excellent on a look of 20% or better ends up a make anyway (step 5), what a higher rating mostly buys you is a wider window (step 3). How much wider, threshold by threshold, is in the best Three-Point rating.

How distance picks the range

The game measures how far you are from the rim along the floor. It doesn't check which side of the three-point line you're on. The distance picks a range from the table above, and across some stretches the chance slides from one range to the next.

NBA 2K27 · DISTANCE TO RANGE (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

distance = shooter to the rim, along the floor   // the three-point line isn't checked
under 2.75 ft      under the basket
2.75 – 3.5 ft      slides from under the basket to close
3.5 – 9 ft         close
9 – 10 ft          slides from close to mid-range
10 – 19 ft         mid-range
19 – 24 ft         slides from mid-range to three
24 – 26.5 ft       three
26.5 – 29.5 ft     slides from three to long three
29.5 – 40 ft       slides from long three to half court
40 – 83.5 ft       slides from half court to full court

while Takeover's deep-range boost is on: every edge from 26.5 ft out moves 8 ft further back   // built-in

slider used: under the basket → inside · close → close · mid-range → mid-range
             three → long-range · long three and beyond → contact shots

In plain words: a three only gets the full three chance from 24 to 26.5 feet. A corner three, about 22 feet out, still carries part of the mid-range chance, so it starts higher than a three above the break. From 26.5 feet the chance falls steadily all the way to half court. Past 26.5 feet the game also stops using the long-range slider and switches to the contact-shot slider, which is 0.55 in the regular park and team-up styles and 0.5 in the competitive ones (the online presets). That's why deep threes fall off faster in competitive games.

How deep a three can go

Below a 20% look, even an Excellent isn't a sure make (step 5), and the window shrinks toward nothing (step 3). This is where a three crosses that line, from a catch-and-shoot against a normal contest:

A 99's three by distance: where it drops under 20% 0%10%20%30%40% 22 ft2430354047 heave arc 36.7 ft30.4 ft Regular park and team-upCompetitiveDashed: 20% look 99 Three-Point, no badges, catch-and-shoot, normal contest, built-in presets. Shaded: the corner-to-top arc, 22 to 23.75 ft.
Figure 3 · How deep a three can goLines draw from the corner out

Each line is a 99's chance before timing as the shot moves back from the corner. Both start around 38% in the corner and hold 32% from 24 to 26.5 feet. Then they fall. In regular games the line crosses the dashed 20% mark at about 36.7 feet; in competitive games, where the deep slider is lower, at about 30.4 feet. Past that point a green can still miss. At half court a 99 is near 15% in regular games and 6% in competitive ones.

Three-PointCatch-and-shoot, regularCatch-and-shoot, competitivePull-up or step-back, regularPull-up or step-back, competitive Built-in
6124 ft24 ft23.6 ft23.6 ft
7028.8 ft27.2 ft27.3 ft26.9 ft
8033 ft28 ft27.9 ft27.2 ft
8534.4 ft28.5 ft28.1 ft27.3 ft
9035.4 ft29 ft28.4 ft27.4 ft
9936.7 ft30.4 ft28.7 ft27.7 ft

Distances are from the rim, in the built-in park and team-up presets. 2K's servers can change the sliders and the table online.

The range sliders

NBA 2K27 · A RANGE SLIDER ON A CHANCE (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

if slider < 0.5:   chance × (2 × slider)
else:              chance + (slider − 0.5) × 2 × (1 − chance)

In plain words: each range (inside, close, mid-range and long) has a slider, separately for people and the CPU. At 0.5 it leaves the chance alone. At 0.43 a chance keeps 86% of itself. At 0.55 it moves a tenth of the way toward 100%, so a 50% shot becomes 55%. Every game style has its own slider set: the online ones are next.

The online presets

Every game runs in a game style: one per offline difficulty, five for online play (head-to-head, park regular and competitive, team-up regular and competitive) and one for custom games. Each style carries a full set of gameplay sliders, separately for people and the CPU. These are the ones that differ online, for your players.

Setting (your players)Offline ProOnline head-to-headPark, regularPark, competitiveTeam-up, regularTeam-up, competitive Built-in
Timing levelProSuperstarSuperstarHall of FameSuperstarHall of Fame
Base difficulty0.250.50.510.51
Inside shots0.480.480.550.50.550.5
Close shots0.550.520.550.50.550.5
Mid-range shots0.550.540.430.430.430.43
Long-range shots0.580.560.530.530.530.53
Layups0.480.480.550.50.550.5
Contact shots0.570.540.550.50.550.5
Contested-shot impact0.380.50.50.50.50.5
Shooting fouls0.40.40.20.20.40.4
Contact shots on drives0.50.550.650.70.550.6
Contact shots inside0.50.70.80.90.70.8
Ball handler wins a bump0.750.450.40.40.350.35
Ball handler, even bump0.70.350.30.30.250.25
Block timing difficulty0.250.50.50.90.70.9
CPU teammates take charges0.250.50.510.751
CPU help and pick-and-roll traps0.250.50.50.850.750.85
Pass steals: reaction chance0.250.50.510.751
Defensive three seconds0.20.30.30.40.30.4

In the park and team-up presets the CPU's values match people's, apart from a few defensive settings.

What the presets do to your shots

Here's a 99-rated plain jumper or layup under a normal contest, worked through each style's range sliders. These are chances before timing; your release decides the rest.

A 99's chance before timing, offline vs online 0%50%80% 798482757573594646393232 under the basketclosemid-rangethree offline Propark and team-up, regularcompetitiveBuilt-in Patch 2. 2 px = 1%.
Figure 4 · What the presets doBars grow in order

Each group is one kind of shot for the same 99-rated shooter: grey on offline Pro, purple in the regular park and team-up styles, light purple in the competitive ones. Inside shots hold up or get easier online. Mid-range drops the most, by about 12 points, and threes drop about 7. That's the case for shooting threes and attacking the rim in the Park and Rec.

Shot, 99 ratingOffline ProOnline head-to-headPark and team-up, regularPark and team-up, competitive Built-in
Under the basket78.8%78.8%83.9%82.1%
Close75.4%73.8%75.4%72.7%
Mid-range58.5%57.6%46.4%46.4%
Three39.4%36.5%32.1%32.1%

Each column applies that style's range sliders to the neutral chances above. Offline Pro also sets the contested-shot slider to 0.38, which its column leaves out; every online style has it at 0.5. Badges win most of the three back: see the best Three-Point rating. And in the built-in tuning these chances matter mostly through the window they give you (step 3).

Step 2 · The defense

The defense does two jobs. It multiplies the chance you just got, and later it decides whether a perfect release can count as Excellent. In both, the number isn't the contest you see on screen: the game starts from the contest and cuts it down for the shooter first.

NBA 2K27 · THE DEFENSE A SHOT FEELS (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

contest  = sum of the defenders' contest parts
contest += sum of every active badge's defense change   // never below zero
defense  = combine(contest, shooter vs defender ratings)
         × height and distance adjustment
         × takeover_defense_scale            // per active Takeover ability
         × unfazed_scale[shooting_level]      // a seven-step shooter trait
         × immunity_curve(release_immunity)    // your jump shot's immunity, 30 to 100
defense  = at least the lowest defense level

// The on-screen label uses its own ten cutoffs:
label    = how many of feedback_cutoffs[10] the defense reaches

In plain words: a jump shot with high defense immunity, an active Takeover and the right badges can turn a heavy contest into a light one before anything else sees it. Badges add their changes together, Deadeye's cut on a late closeout included, and the total can't push the contest below zero. The label you see comes from ten separate cutoffs, so the word on screen and the number the game uses are two different things.

NBA 2K27 · THE DEFENSE, PATCH 2 Built-in

your jump shot's immunity     35 → defense × 1.2      100 → defense × 0.8
the shooter's unfazed level    × 1 · 0.96 · 0.92 · 0.88 · 0.84 · 0.8 · 0.5
defender shorter by            13 in → × 0.5    7 in → × 0.9    2 in or less → × 1
a defender taking a charge     × 0.2
on-screen contest cutoffs      0 · 0.01 · 0.09 · 0.18 · 0.3 · 0.52 · 0.73 · 0.95 · 98 · 99
defense levels for the chance  0 · 0.01 · 0.2 · 0.9 · 0.95

In plain words: a release with 100 immunity takes a fifth off the defense, and one with 35 adds a fifth. A much shorter defender counts for as little as half. (Immunity is set by your jump shot's releases: see Jump shots. The unfazed level is a hidden seven-step shooter trait that isn't tied to a visible rating.) The top two on-screen cutoffs are set to 98 and 99, far above any real defense, so the label only uses eight of its ten steps.

A heavy contest, cut down before the game uses it THE DEFENSE THE GAME USES a limit, such as the Excellent check's 1 · the contest2 · + badges (Deadeye)3 · × Takeover4 · × jump-shot immunity grade HEAVY CONTESTCOUNTS AS A LIGHT ONE Illustration of the order the code applies them.
Figure 5 · How a contest gets cut downThe bar shrinks in four steps

The bar is the contest the defender puts on your shot. Each step is something on your side that shrinks it before the game uses it: badges first, then Takeover, then your jump shot's immunity. The dashed line is a limit like the Excellent check. A contest that starts above it can end up below it, so a shot that looks heavily contested can play like a lightly contested one.

What the defense does to the chance

NBA 2K27 · THE DEFENSE MULTIPLIER (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

level = where the defense falls:  0 · 0.01 · 0.2 · 0.9 · 0.95
multiplier[level] = blend(close list, far list, by distance 8 ft → 12 ft)
each entry = blend(its low end, its high end, by the open- or covered-shot slider)
chance ×= the multiplier, blended between the two nearest levels

In plain words: the defense becomes a multiplier on the table chance. There's one list for shots within 8 feet and one from 12 feet out, blended in between.

DefenseWithin 8 ft12 ft and out Built-in
0, no one there× 4.5 (4 to 5)× 1.45 (1.25 to 1.65)
0.01, a light contest× 2.5 (2 to 3)× 1.25 (1.05 to 1.45)
0.2 to 0.9× 1 at 0.2, falling toward the next row× 1 at 0.2, falling toward the next row
0.9, a heavy contest× 0.2 (0.4 to 0)× 0.1 (0.2 to 0)
0.95 and up, smothered× 0× 0

This document calls a defense of 0.2 to 0.9 a normal contest; every "normal contest" example uses × 1. The first number is the multiplier at a slider of 0.5; the range in brackets runs from slider 0 to slider 1. The game keeps a second, milder pair of lists (2 to 3 times open close in) for some shooters.

The defense multiplier, close in and far out ×1 4.51.452.51.2510.20.10 no defenselightnormalheavysmothered within 8 ft12 ft and outBuilt-in Patch 2 values, sliders at 0.5. 30 px = ×1.
Figure 6 · The defense multiplierBars grow in order

Each pair of bars is what a level of defense multiplies the chance by: dark for shots within 8 feet, light for shots from 12 feet out. The dashed line is ×1, a normal contest. Being open helps a layup far more than a three (×4.5 against ×1.45), and a heavy contest wipes out almost all of either. So an open layup is almost always 100% before timing, and a 99-rated three in the Park runs from about 47% wide open to about 3% heavily contested.

Step 3 · The timing window

The window is built in two passes. The first sets a starting size from the level and the way you release. The second scales it for this particular shot.

NBA 2K27 · SIZING THE WINDOW (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

// Pass 1: the starting size
window = start_size[level][release_type]        // 7 levels × 3 ways to release
                                                // layups and dunks have their own lists
if shooter is not a person with the meter on:  window ×= meter_off_scale
if the shot is a three:                         window ×= three_scale
if team_control:                                window ×= team_control_scale

// Pass 2: this shot
window ×= look_curve(chance_before_timing)       // jump shots, layups, dunks
        × shot_type_scale[shot]                  // 30 shot types, a second list for threes
        × luck_curve(team_luck_total)            // with a floor when the defense is light
        × takeover_scale                         // active Takeover abilities
        × effects_from_other_players             // each one names its target
        × two spare curves                       // empty until 2K's tuning fills them
        × minigame_scale                         // only in the Park shooting minigame
        × game_mode_scale                        // 1 everywhere except MyCAREER

In plain words: the window starts from the level and gets bigger or smaller for each item on the list. Every factor multiplies the others, so a single setting of 0 closes the window completely.

The starting window by level

LevelJump shot, Excellent edgeJump shot, very early or late pastRhythm stick release, Excellent edgeLayups and dunks, Excellent edge Built-in
Rookie10.4 frames (173 ms)23 frames (383 ms)8.8 frames (147 ms)15 frames (250 ms)
Semi-Pro7.5 frames (125 ms)16.7 frames (278 ms)6.3 frames (105 ms)10.7 frames (178 ms)
Pro4.6 frames (77 ms)10.5 frames (175 ms)3.8 frames (63 ms)6.5 frames (108 ms)
All-Star4.3 frames (72 ms)10 frames (167 ms)3.5 frames (58 ms)6 frames (100 ms)
Superstar4 frames (67 ms)9.6 frames (160 ms)3.2 frames (53 ms)5.4 frames (90 ms)
Hall of Fame3.7 frames (62 ms)9.2 frames (153 ms)2.9 frames (48 ms)4.9 frames (82 ms)

One frame is 1/60 of a second, about 17 ms. Each edge is measured on both sides of perfect, so on Pro a jump shot's Excellent runs from 4.6 frames early to 4.6 frames late before any factor. Slightly early and late end halfway between the two edges.

A jump shot's starting window, level by level perfect release PRO · 4.6 FRAMES EACH SIDE (77 MS)SUPERSTAR · 4 FRAMES (67 MS) · REGULAR ONLINE STYLESHALL OF FAME · 3.7 FRAMES (62 MS) · COMPETITIVE STYLES Starting Excellent window, built-in Patch 2 values, before the look and shot type scale it. 50 px = 1 frame.
Figure 7 · The starting window by levelThe window narrows level by level

The purple block is the Excellent window around the perfect release, cycling from offline Pro to the two online levels. Going from Pro to Hall of Fame takes about a fifth off. This is only the starting size: every shot then scales it by the look and the shot type (Figure 7).

Which level online games use

NBA 2K27 · PICKING THE TIMING LEVEL (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

if your shot timing setting is Auto:
    level = timing_level_for_style[kind of shot][game style]
else:
    level = the level you picked

In plain words: on Auto, the game style decides your window. Pick a level yourself and the code uses yours; whether online modes let you change it is up to 2K's servers.

Game styleTiming levelJump shot Excellent edge Built-in
Online head-to-headSuperstar4 frames (67 ms) each side
Park, regularSuperstar4 frames (67 ms)
Park, competitiveHall of Fame3.7 frames (62 ms)
Team-up, regularSuperstar4 frames (67 ms)
Team-up, competitiveHall of Fame3.7 frames (62 ms)
CustomAll-Star4.3 frames (72 ms)
Each offline difficultyThe level with the same namePro 4.6 frames, for comparison

Which style each mode uses is decided per match. No per-mode setting in the code assigns a style to the online modes; the only mode that sets one is MyCAREER's streetball games, which use Pro. An online match's style arrives from 2K's servers when it starts. The names point to the park styles for the Park and the team-up styles for Rec and Pro-Am, but which courts and playlists count as regular or competitive is decided online.

Every factor, with its values

FactorWhen it appliesValue Built-in
Meter offThe shooter isn't a person with the meter on. That covers meter off and every CPU shooter× 1.1
ThreesThe shot is a three× 0.75
Team controlTwo or more people on one team who can each switch players, as in couch Play Now. Never in the Park, Rec, Pro-Am or MyCAREER, where everyone is locked to one player× 1.25
The look, jump shotsEvery shot, by its chance before timing1% → ×0 · 20% → ×0.15 · 40% → ×0.3 · 60% → ×0.4 · 80% → ×0.52 · 95% → ×2
The look, layupsThe same30% → ×0.2 · 50% → ×0.6 · 65% → ×1.2 · 80% → ×2.2 · 95% → ×4
The look, dunksThe same30% → ×0.2 · 50% → ×0.5 · 70% → ×1 · 85% → ×2 · 97% → ×4
Shot type, twosBy the kind of shotSpin, step-back, standing step-back × 1.25 · spin, euro and hop-step layups × 1.5 · go-to jump shot, post hook, post fade × 1.3 · step-through jumper × 0.95 · everything else × 1
Shot type, threesBy the kind of shotStep-back, standing step-back × 1.25 · go-to jump shot × 1.3 · step-through jumper × 0.5 · everything else × 1
TakeoverAn active Takeover that boosts the window; above 1 it also skips the Excellent checkJump shots × 1 (no boost) · one layup ability × 1.5 · another finishing ability × 1.2
MyCAREER buddy skillYour own MyPLAYER in MyCAREER, while a My Buddy timing skill is active× 1.5, 2.5 or 4 for a set number of shots Fixed
Practice drillsDrills that only count ExcellentFixed cutoffs of 0.25, 0.5 and 0.8 seconds each side Fixed

The window you actually get online

Put the level, the look and the three together and you get the window you're really shooting into. For a plain catch-and-shoot jumper (shot type × 1), meter on:

Chance before timing (the look)Superstar, a twoSuperstar, a threeHall of Fame, a twoHall of Fame, a three Built-in
20%0.6 frames (10 ms)0.45 frames (8 ms)0.56 frames (9 ms)0.42 frames (7 ms)
40%1.2 frames (20 ms)0.9 frames (15 ms)1.1 frames (19 ms)0.83 frames (14 ms)
60%1.6 frames (27 ms)1.2 frames (20 ms)1.5 frames (25 ms)1.1 frames (19 ms)
80%2.1 frames (35 ms)1.6 frames (26 ms)1.9 frames (32 ms)1.4 frames (24 ms)

Each value is how far from perfect, either side, still counts as Excellent. Superstar is the regular online styles' level and Hall of Fame the competitive ones' (see above). A step-back multiplies these by 1.25, which almost cancels a three's 0.75; a step-through three halves them.

A better look, a bigger window (Superstar, catch-and-shoot) 01 frame2 frames 0.60.451.20.91.61.22.11.6 20% look40% look60% look80% look a twoa threeExcellent edge each side of perfect, in frames. Built-in Patch 2. 80 px = 1 frame.
Figure 8 · The look sizes the windowBars grow in order

Each pair is the Excellent window you actually get on a regular online court, for a two (dark) and a three (light), at four looks. Going from a 20% look to an 80% one more than triples the window. That's why good looks matter twice: they raise the chance and they make the shot easier to green. A three always gets three quarters of a two's window.

Step 4 · The grade and the Excellent check

NBA 2K27 · GRADING A RELEASE (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

grade = where your release lands against the window's cutoffs
if takeover_scale > 1:
    skip both checks                          // an active Takeover window boost
else:
    if chance_before_timing < min_chance_for_excellent[jump shot, layup or dunk]:
        no excellent
    if defense > max_defense_for_excellent[jumpers or layups]:
        no excellent
// "no excellent" turns the release into slightly early or slightly late

In plain words: a perfect release can be refused Excellent if the look is too poor or the defense too heavy, unless a Takeover boost is active.

NBA 2K27 · THE EXCELLENT CHECK, PATCH 2 Built-in

lowest chance for Excellent     0       // the look never refuses
highest defense for Excellent   99      // far above any real contest

In plain words: in the built-in tuning, neither check ever refuses a perfect release. Whether online tuning turns them on is up to 2K's servers. 2K20 refused Excellent above a defense of 0.5 on jump shots, and 2K19 above 0.15.

Why a heavily contested shot can still be Excellent

  1. The check uses the reduced defense. Your jump shot's immunity, your unfazed level, Takeover and badges all shrink the contest first (Figure 5).
  2. Deadeye cuts late contests. When the shot didn't start under a heavy contest, Deadeye cuts the release defense, by up to 40% at Legend.
  3. Takeover skips the check. An active Takeover ability that grows the window turns the defense limit off.
  4. The built-in limit is 99. No real defense comes close, so nothing is refused. What a heavy contest still does is cut the chance before timing (step 2), and under a 20% look even an Excellent isn't a sure make (step 5).

Step 5 · What the release adds

NBA 2K27 · THE TIMING BONUS (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

bonus = grade_bonus[release type][grade]   // a jump-shot list and a layup list,
                                          // blended by distance from 8 to 10 ft
bonus += timing_grade_curve(jump_shot_timing_grade)
bonus += takeover_timing_buff[grade]
if chance_before_timing ≥ very_easy_threshold:  bonus = at least +100%

chance = min(chance_before_timing + bonus,
             chance_before_timing × bonus_cap(chance_before_timing))
chance = remap_curve(chance), kept between 0 and 1

In plain words: a release adds to the chance or takes from it. The total can't pass a multiple of where the chance started, set by the bonus cap, so a very poor look can't jump to a sure make.

NBA 2K27 · THE TIMING BONUS, PATCH 2 Built-in

                       no timing   very early/late   early/late, slightly   excellent
jump shots and layups      0           −200%              −200%            +100%
jump shot, rhythm stick    0           −200%                 0                0
jump shot timing grade     adds nothing
Takeover timing buffs      all 0
very easy threshold        200%    // never reached
bonus cap                  5% look → 1× its chance, 20% and up → 5×
remap curve                a straight line: no change

In plain words: the built-in tuning is green or miss. An Excellent release adds a full 100% and any other timed release takes away 200%, which leaves nothing. With the cap, an Excellent on any look of 20% or better reaches 100%; a 15% look tops out at 55% and a 10% look at 23%. Releasing a jump shot with the rhythm stick works differently: only very early or very late is punished, and Excellent adds nothing.

Green or miss: a 40% look after the release BEFOREEXCELLENTANY OTHER 40%100%0% The chance before timing, from steps 1 and 2.+100%, capped at 5× the start: a sure make before the roll.−200%: nothing left. Only a forced make can save it. Built-in Patch 2 values for standard jump shots and layups. 2K's servers can set a softer table online.
Figure 9 · The timing bonusBefore, Excellent, any other release

The same 40% look, three ways. Before the release it's 40%. An Excellent release fills the bar to 100%, so the shot goes in before any roll. Any other timed release empties it to 0%. That's what "green or miss" means: in the built-in tuning, the release, not the roll, decides almost every shot.

Step 6 · Make or miss

NBA 2K27 · DECIDING THE SHOT (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

// Each team keeps a luck total per shot type: jump shots, layups, dunks
after every shot:  luck += made ? (1 − chance) : −chance

off = how far the release was from perfect, as a share of the window
if luck < −streak_limit and chance > min_for_forced_make and off < small:
    forced make                          // a cold team, near-perfect timing
elif luck > +streak_limit and chance < max_for_forced_miss and off > large:
    forced miss                          // a hot team
else:
    card = next card from the team's deck   // ten cards, reshuffled at three left
    make = chance > card
// the game mode can still change the result afterwards

In plain words: the game tracks how lucky each team has been. A team that keeps missing shots it should make can have a near-perfect release forced in. A team that keeps making shots it should miss can have a shot forced out. Every other shot is drawn against its chance from a shuffled deck of ten cards, so results even out over a game. Practice drills are the one place where Excellent is an automatic make and anything else an automatic miss.

NBA 2K27 · FORCED RESULTS, PATCH 2 Built-in

                     jump shots   layups   dunks
forced make needs    chance ≥ 65%  ≥ 40%    ≥ 30%,  and a release within a fifth of the window
forced miss needs    chance < 85%  < 60%    < 50%,  at any timing
streak limit         1

In plain words: a cold team's good look with a near-miss release can be forced in, and a hot team's shot under 85% can be forced out whatever the release. In a green-or-miss tuning, that forced miss is the only thing that can take away an Excellent on a 20%-plus look.

Layups, dunks and free throws

Layups and dunks

Layups use the same six steps with their own window and look lists. Dunks and alley-oops skip the shot table: each has a short table of its own, read by the defense level and the dunker's rating at the same 30, 70 and 135 points.

DefenseDunkAlley-oop Built-in
0, no one there100 / 100 / 10080 / 100 / 100
0.01, light100 / 100 / 10080 / 100 / 100
0.2, normal60 / 85 / 9550 / 85 / 92
0.9, heavy10 / 50 / 6515 / 25 / 38
0.95, smothered0 / 10 / 250 / 10 / 23

Chance in percent at a rating of 30 / 70 / 135. Posterizer multiplies the chance of a contact dunk, from 1.1 at Bronze to 2.2 at Legend.

Layups and dunks get a wider starting window than jump shots, 6.5 frames each side on Pro against 4.6, and the look grows their window far more: a 65% layup gets 1.2 times its window and an 80% one 2.2 times, where an 80% jump shot is still at about half its window.

Free throws

LevelExcellent edgeVery early or late pastRhythm stick release, Excellent edge Built-in
Rookie5 frames7 frames5.5 frames
Semi-Pro4 frames6 frames4.5 frames
Pro3 frames5 frames3.5 frames
All-Star2.6 frames4.6 frames3.1 frames
Superstar2.3 frames4.3 frames2.8 frames
Hall of Fame2 frames4 frames2.5 frames

NBA 2K27 · FREE THROWS, PATCH 2 Built-in

meter off                        window × 1.25
the look                         40% → ×0.3    70% → ×0.8    99% → ×1.6
grade bonus                      the same green-or-miss list as jump shots
the meter fades out              close game, late, and the shooter's free throw rating is low:
    within 2 points, last 24 s:   below 85
    within 2 points, last 2 min:  below 70
    within 6 points, last 24 s:   below 75
    within 6 points, last 2 min:  below 60
the meter shakes (0 to 3)        90+ never · 80–89: 2 late, 1 earlier · 70–79: 3 and 2 · below 70: 3
    // in untimed games, by how many baskets separate the teams

In plain words: free throws have a tighter window than jump shots, 3 frames each side on Pro and 2 on Hall of Fame, and the same green-or-miss bonus. In clutch moments a poor free throw shooter's meter fades out or shakes; a 90-plus shooter never shakes.

Online modes and the server

How online tuning works

Where an online game's numbers come from Built-in tuningshipped with the game,a preset for every style 2K's serversthe tuning file, then thematch's style and overrides Your matchplays on the result,set at tip-off Purple: what the game ships. Orange: what 2K's servers send per match.
Figure 10 · Online tuning, in orderBoxes light up in order

Every online game starts from the tuning the game ships with. Before tip-off, 2K's servers can swap in a new tuning file and pick the match's game style and settings, and your match plays on whatever comes out the other side. Numbers marked Built-in are that first box; anything the servers send is the second.

Mode by mode

ModeWhat the code setsWhat the server decides
ParkThe park styles exist in regular and competitive versions. Park 3v3 and 5v5 share the easiest synergy counts; Park 1v1 has none. Most Park games are untimed, so good plays fill Takeover 25% faster.Which courts use regular or competitive tuning
RecShares synergy counts with Crew HQ ranked 5v5 and Casual Corner 5v5: 2 to 5 uses for most badges.The style, presumably a team-up style
Pro-AmNo synergy counts are set. Since Patch 2 its result report carries each player's game ID.The style, presumably a team-up style
Ante Up (formerly the Stage)1v1, 2v2 and 3v3 each use the matching synergy group.The style
Proving Grounds and the matchmaking building1v1 to 4v4 use the matching synergy groups; their 5v5 has none.The style
Crew HQRanked 3v3 and 5v5 have synergy counts; private games have none. Patch 2 reworked crew tournaments.The style
Online head-to-headIts own style and preset, on the Superstar window.Any overrides

Every badge's synergy count in every group is in Synergy badges.

What each match can change

When an online match starts, the game reads the match's settings from the server and applies them before tip-off. The list it understands has 522 entries. Most are switches for presentation and modes; the ones that matter for play include:

What can't change per match is how things work: the steps of a shot, how badges and Takeover plug in, and how jump shots are graded are Fixed in the code.

Your questions, answered from the code

Why do half-court step-backs in 3v3 count as normal shots?

3v3 is played on a half court, so a "half-court" shot is taken from around the half-court line, about 42 feet from the rim. 2K27 decides whether a shot is a heave by distance alone.

NBA 2K27 · WHEN A SHOT BECOMES A HEAVE (PARAPHRASED) Fixed

distance = shooter to the rim
if distance ≥ 60 ft:  long heave
elif distance ≥ 47 ft:  heave
elif distance ≥ 10 ft and the game is in one state it checks for
     and under 0.6 s remain on the clock:
    buzzer heave
else:  a normal shot, timed like any other
// separately, 2K's tuning can switch timing off for heaves (built-in: on)

In plain words: a shot from the half-court line is under 47 feet, so it's a normal jump shot with the full Excellent grade and the full timing bonus. What stops it going in is only the general rules: a long three's low table chance, the look shrinking the window, and the bonus cap.

The heave line is past half court rimthree, 23.75 fthalf court, ≈ 41.75 ftheave, 47 ftlong heave, 60 ft STILL A NORMAL JUMP SHOT AT HALF COURT Distances from the rim's center. The 47 and 60 ft lines are set in the code. 1 ft ≈ 10 px.
Figure 11 · Where 2K27 starts treating a shot as a heaveThe dot moves out to half court

The dot is a shooter backing out from the three-point line to half court. It stops before the first dashed line, so the game still treats the shot as an ordinary jump shot, with the same window and the same green-or-miss bonus. Only past 47 feet does a shot count as a heave.

2K19 and 2K20 had one rule aimed at repeated deep greens: past 60 feet, every Excellent shrank the next window, and the sixth closed it. 2K27 removed it, and it never covered 42 feet anyway. Why scripts in particular green these shots is in Fair play. Why a contested shot can still be Excellent is in step 4.

Which Three-Point rating gives you the most Excellent releases is answered in Your build.

How 2K19 and 2K20 did it

For comparison only; nothing above depends on them.

NBA 2K19 2K19NBA 2K20 2K20NBA 2K27 Built-in
What Excellent doesDoubles a jump shot's chanceMultiplies it by about 1.22 to 1.30 from Pro upAdds +100%, capped at 5× the chance
Excellent window, Pro, meter on1 frame: 1 early to on time2 frames: 1 early to 1 late4.6 frames each side, then scaled by the look and shot type
Defense limit on Excellent0.15 jump shots, 0.4 layups0.5 jump shots, 0.7 layups99: never refuses
TakeoverWindow 1.5× jumpers, 2× layups, check skippedThe samePer ability; no jump-shot window boost
Random target shiftUp to 1 to 3 frames by shooter tier and defenseNone when open; up to 1 to 3 frames under defenseAll zero
Deep-shot rulePast 60 ft, each Excellent shrinks the next windowThe sameRemoved
LuckNoneForces makes and misses on streaksForces results, and changes the window
Where tuning comes fromShipped with the gameShipped with the gameShipped with the game, and 2K's servers online

2K20's cutoffs, meter on

NBA 2K20 · RELEASE CUTOFFS BY DIFFICULTY, IN FRAMES 2K20

                Rookie   Pro   All-Star   Superstar   Hall of Fame
very early  ←    −10     −9      −8         −7           −6
early       ←     −5     −4      −3         −3           −3
excellent   ←     −2     −1      −1         −1           −1   (start)
excellent   →     +1     +1      +1         +1           +1   (end)
late        →     +5     +4      +3         +3           +3
very late   →    +10     +9      +8         +7           +6

meter off, and every CPU shooter, at any difficulty:
                 −10, −3, −1  |  +1, +3, +10
layups, every difficulty:
                 −10, −5, −1  |  +1, +5, +10
then every cutoff × look scale (10% → 0.3×, 20% → 0.5×, 30% → 0.7×, 40% and up → 1×)

In plain words: 2K20's Excellent window is 3 frames wide on Rookie and 2 frames from Pro up. Higher difficulties only tighten the outer cutoffs.

2K19's window

NBA 2K19 · RELEASE CUTOFFS IN FRAMES 2K19

                  jump shots, Pro and up    layups, any difficulty
very early        more than 8 early         more than 10 early
early             8 to 2 early              10 to 4 early
slightly early    2 to 1 early              4 to 3 early
excellent         1 early to on time        3 early to 3 late
slightly late     on time to 2 late         3 to 4 late
late              2 to 8 late               4 to 10 late
very late         more than 8 late          more than 10 late
// On Rookie, jump shots get 10, 2, 1 early and 1, 2, 10 late

every cutoff × look scale (10% → 0.4×, 20% → 0.6×, 30% → 0.8×, 40% and up → 1×)
                          × Takeover (1.5× jump shots, 2× layups)
no Takeover and defense above 0.15 (0.4 for layups):
    excellent becomes slightly early or slightly late

In plain words: from Pro up, 2K19's Excellent window on a jump shot is a single frame, about 17 ms, and any real contest takes it away.

The moving target

Shooter tier2K19 open2K19 contested2K20 open2K20 contested 2K19 · 2K20
Great (85+)0±1 frame0±1 frame
Good (75–84)±1 frame±2 frames0±2 frames
Bad (below 75)2 frames early±3 frames0±3 frames
Full contest at a defense of0.50.2

2K27 has the same kind of tables, with shooter tiers at 90, 75 and 60. In the built-in tuning every range is zero, so the perfect moment never moves.

NBA 2K19 AND 2K20 · THE DEEP-SHOT RULE (PARAPHRASED) 2K19 · 2K20

after a timed shot from past 60 ft:
    excellent      → deep_streak += 1
    any other grade → deep_streak −= 0.2   // never below 0
on shots from past 60 ft:
    excellent window × (0 → 1×, 3 → 0.5×, 6 → 0×)

In plain words: each Excellent from past 60 feet shrank the next one's window, and after six in a row the window closed.

What Excellent was worth

Difficulty2K20 Excellent, close / long2K19 Excellent jump shot 2K19 · 2K20
Rookie2.00× / 2.00×2.00×
Pro1.30× / 1.23×2.00×
All-Star1.27× / 1.21×2.00×
Superstar1.24× / 1.19×2.00×
Hall of Fame1.22× / 1.17×2.00×

2K20 multiplied the chance by about a quarter on Excellent and forced makes and misses from the luck total whatever the release. 2K19 doubled it, so any look of 50% or better was a sure make on Excellent. 2K27's built-in tuning goes further than either: green or miss.

Green isn't the same as Excellent

Excellent is the timing grade. Green is the meter's feedback afterwards. The make is decided as the ball leaves the hand, so the result already exists while the feedback plays.

Code blocks paraphrase what the game does in our own words; the names are ours, and no game code or assets are reproduced. Built-in values are Patch 2's; online games can use different values sent by 2K's servers. NBA 2K is a trademark of Take-Two Interactive; MyBaller is not affiliated with or endorsed by 2K.

ALL DOCUMENTS